The speakers we have had for Leadership Cape Cod truly represent some of the best and brightest leaders on the Cape. Their insight into the issues that we face on the Cape and Islands and how each class can become even better leaders in their community are an integral part of CLI’s success.
 
The following is a list of some of the leaders who have spoken to CLI classes over the past several years. We think you will agree that it is quite impressive.

Adam Spencer, Adam in Chatham

Adrienne Whitely, Champ Homes

Alan Burt, Salvation Army’s Overnights Program

Alan Davis, Cape Cod Creamery

Alice Lopez, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribal Council, Inc.

Alicia Blaisdell-Bannon, Cape Cod Times

Alisa Galazzi, Housing Assistance Corporation

Allison Rice, Housing Assistance Corporation

Alyssa Horton, Recovering Champions

Amanda Converse, Live Love Local

Amy Harwood, Town of Barnstable Recreation Division

Andrea Davis, Community Action Committee of Cape Cod and the Islands

Andrew Ianello, Fizzwa Magazine

Ann Skopek, Emerald Physicians

Anna Manatis-Lornell, East Sandwich Physician Associates

Anne McManus, Lathum Centers

Arthur Luke, Luke’s Liquors

Barry J. Motta, Upper Cape Cod Regional Vocational School

Ben deRuyter, Pilgrim Lake Group

Beth Biro, The Children’s Cove

Beth Marcus, Cape Cod Beer

Betsey Sethares, Cape Cod Times Needy Fund

Beverly Ryle, Center for Career and Business Development

Bill Hanson, (formerly of Digital Equipment and MIT)

Billy Terranova, Cape Cod Regional Technical High School

Bob Dwyer, Cape Cod Museum of Natural History

Bob Murray, Falmouth Housing Corporation

Brenda Thompson, Cape Organization for Rights of the Disabled

Brendan Annett, Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Brian Braginton-Smith, Lewis Bay Research Center

Brian Sharp, Provincetown Center for Coastal Studies

Captain John Horn, Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Carey Murphy, Falmouth Board of Selectman

Carol Sim, Rehabilitation Hospital of the Cape and Islands

Catherine King, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional School Committee

Charles Kleekamp, Clean Power Now

Cheryl Bartlett, Community Action of Cape Cod and the Islands

Cheryl Osimo, Silent Spring Institute

Chris Powicki, Water Energy and Ecology Information Services

Chris Turner, Common Ground Café

Christine Drew, Barnstable County District Court

Christine Murphy, Provincetown Art Association and Museum

Christopher Ellis, Community Health Center of Cape Cod

Christopher Keavy, Pope John Paul II High School

Christopher Mason, Massachusetts State Police

Cindy Nuzzolo, Wilkins and DeYoung

Claire Goyer, Duffy Health Center

Cliff Robbins, MA Small Business Development Council

Coreen Brinckerhoff, Cape Cod Organization for Rights for the Disabled

Cormac F. Coyle, MD, Emerald Physicians

Courtney Garcia, Cape & Islands Workforce Investment Board

Dan Dray, Cape Cod Economic Development Council

Dan Gallagher, Open Cape Corporation

Dan Wolf, Cape Air

David Augustinho, Cape & Islands Workforce Investment Board

David Biggs, Cape Cod Community College

David Cusolito, Falmouth Police Department

David Gallo, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

David Rehm, Hospice and Palliative Care of Cape Cod & the Islands

David Silverman, Camp Wingate*Kirkland

Demetrius Atsalis, 5th Barnstable House District

Denene Shimkus, CHAMP Homes

Dennis Villaire, Massachusetts Division of Career Services

DeWitt Davenport, Davenport Realty Trust

Diane Casey-Lee, Cape Cod Council of Churches

Diane Willcox, Freedom to Marry Coalition of Massachusetts

Dianne Kolb, Visiting Nurses Association of Cape Cod

Domonic Boreffi, Gallery Antonia

Don Bell, Academy of Lifelong Learning

Dorothy Savarese, Cape Cod Five Cent Savings Bank

Douglas Storrs, Mashpee Commons, LP

Earl Baldwin, Town of Bourne Police Department

Edmund LeFleur, Bourne School Superintendent

Elizabeth Bridgewater, Lower Cape Economic Development Corp

Elizabeth Hartsgrove, Town of Barnstable

Elizabeth Ives Hunter, Cape Cod Museum of Art

Elizabeth Wurfbain, Hyannis Main Street Business Improvement District

Elyse DeGroot, Duffy Health Center

Eric Heiser, Sturgis Charter Public School

Eric W., BAND Drug Court Program participant

Erik Tolley, Yarmouth Board of Selectmen

Estrella Fritzinger, Community Action Committee of Cape Cod and the Islands

Florence Seldin, Chatham Board of Selectmen

Gabrielle Belfit, Cape Cod Commission

Gail Hart, Aquacultural Research Corporation

Gary Sheehan, Cape Medical Supply

George Gritzbach, BAND Drug Court Program

George Scharr, Falmouth Academy

Gigi Ledkovsky, Fine Arts Work Center

Glen Beasley, American Red Cross

Glen Paré, Salt Meadow Gallery

Glenn Ritt, Cape Business Magazine

Greg Orcutt, WMVY

Gwen Pelletier, Lower Cape Cod Community Development Corporation

H. Alan Goodman, PhD, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Hadley Luddy, Homeless Prevention Council

Harold Tobey, Barnstable Town Council

Heather Mead, Heritage Museum and Gardens

Irene Rabinowitz, Helping Our Women

J. Vincent Diggs, Cotuit Arts Center

Jack Cotton, Sotheby’s International Realty

Jack McLeod, Barnstable Teachers Association

Jacqueline Fields, Barnstable County Human Rights Commission

Jacqueline Loring, Cape Cod Writers Center

James Cummings, Barnstable County Sheriff’s Department

James Wolf, Cotuit Center for the Arts

Jane Souza, CONNECT Partnership of Southeast Massachusetts Public Higher Education System

Janice Randall Rohlf, Cape Cod Life Publications

Jeanne Sarnosky, Visiting Nurses Association of Cape Cod

Jeff Luce, NStar Electric

Jeffrey Perry, State Representative

Jennifer Boggs, Rehabilitation Hospital of the Cape & Islands

Jennifer Reed, Bridgewater State University

Jeremy Crockford, O’Neill and Associates

Jerome G. Friedman, Gosnold, Inc.

Jessie Little Doe Baird, Wôpanâak Language Reclamation Project

Jill Brookshire, AIDS Support Group of Cape Cod

Jill Talladay, CARE for the Cape and Islands

Jilma Sweeney, Dennis Partners

Jim Graham, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital of the Cape & Islands

Joe Hackler, Woods Hole Research Center

Joel Crowell, Cape Cod Cooperative Bank

John Giorgio, Kopelman & Page, P.C.

John Klimm, Barnstable Town Manager

John L. Reed, Zion Union Heritage Museum

John McDonough, Health Care for All

Joseph DiLorenzo, Plymouth ROCK Studios

Jud Phelps, Gosnold Drug Court Treatment Program

Judge Joseph J. Reardon, First District Court, Barnstable County

Judge Kathryn Hand, Barnstable District Court

Judith Barnet, Housing Land Trust for Cape Cod

Judy Scarafile, Upper Cape Medical Reserve Corps

Julie Brooks, eCape.com

Julie Wake, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod

Kathleen Schatzberg, Cape Cod Community College

Kevin Farr, Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School

Kevin Howard, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod

Koren Stembridge, Osterville Free Library

Korrin Petersen, The Coalition for Buzzards Bay

Lance Lambros, District Representative for Congressman William Keating

Larry Thayer, Cape Abilities, Inc.

Laura Caton, Cornerstone Group

Laurel Labdon, Ms. Wheelchair Massachusetts 2005

Lee Pareseau, Barnstable County Fire/Rescue Training Academy

Len Stewart, Barnstable County

Lenord Cubellis, Cubellis, Inc.

Leo Fein, Simon Properties

Leslie Fishlock, Genevate

Linda McNeill-Kemp, Cape Cod Museum of Art

Linda Sandhu, Cape Cod Community Media Center

Lisa Hergenrother, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod

Lisa McNeil, Cape Cod Volunteers

Liz Rabideau, Rabideau Publishing

Lois Andre, Cape Cod Community College

Lucy Swain, 7th Grade Environmental Advocate

Luke Hinkle, My Generation Energy

Lynn Pederson, Respiro Public Relations

Lysetta Hurge-Putnam, Independence House

Maegan Storey, Chatham Bars Inn

Maggie Geist, Association to Preserve Cape Cod

Margaret Downey, Cape Light Compact

Margaret Murphy, Fine Arts Work Center

Margaret Van Sciver, Arts Foundation of Cape Cod

Mark Adams, Cape Cod National Seashore

Mark Ells, Town of Barnstable

Mark Forest, Delahunt Group

Mark LiCalsi, Cotuit Center for the Arts

Mark Skala, Community Newspapers Company

Marla Rice, Rice/Polak Gallery

Mary Anderson, The Family Pantry

Mary LeClair, Barnstable County Commissioner

Mary Moquin, Artist

Mary Pat Messmer, Cape Cod Child Development

Matthew C. Patrick, 3rd Barnstable House District

Maureen Banks, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital of the Cape & Islands

Maureen Brenner, Riverview School

Melissa Hayes Pacheco, Reaching Hearts

Mellisa Carney-Getzie, Community Action Committee of Cape Cod & the Islands

Michael K. Lauf, Cape Cod Healthcare

Michael Lauf, Cape Cod Healthcare

Michael Medeiros, Barnstable County Human Rights Commission

Michael O’Keefe, Cape and Islands District Attorney

Michael Rabideau, Rabideau Publishing

Michael Regan, Barnstable County Sheriff’s Office

Michael Whalen, Dennis Police Department

Milene Chioatto, Cape Cod Immigrant Center

Mindy Todd, WCAI

Monica Rizzio, Musician

Nancy Davison, Housing Assistance Corporation

Nancy Douttiel, Freedom to Marry Coalition of Massachusetts

Nancy Hardaway, Gestalt International Study Center

Nicole Cormier, Delicious Living Nutrition

Norma Higbee, Salvation Army

Pat Harcourt, Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Patricia McGarry, Gosnold, Inc.

Patrick Kane, Cape Cod Healthcare

Patty Machado, Town of Barnstable Recreation Division

Paul Hebert, CHAMP Youth Homes

Paul McCormick, Dennis Board of Selectmen

Paul Niedzwiecki, Cape Cod Commission

Paul Pronovost, Cape Cod Times

Paul Wild, Elder Services of Cape Cod and the Islands, Inc.

Paula Hersey, Penguin Digital Media

Paula Peters, Plimoth Plantation

Peter Kirwin, Town of Falmouth

Peter Meyer, Cape Cod Media Group

Peter Polhemus, Polhemus Savery DaSilva Architects Builders

Peter Stavru, Citizen-Activist

Phil Petru, Cape Cod Academy

Philip Sisson, Cape Cod Community College

Quincy ”Doc” Mosby, Town of Barnstable Municipal Airport

Raymond Tamasi, Gosnold of Cape Cod

Rear Admiral Dick Pittenger, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Rear Admiral Richard Gurnon, Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Rich Brothers, Cape & Islands United Way

Richard “Skee” Houghton, Woods Hole Research Center

Richard Delaney, Center for Coastal Studies

Richard Elrick, Community Action Committee of the Cape and Islands

Richard Lawrence, Cape & Islands Self-Reliance

Rick Fleury, Cape Cod Minimalist

Rick Penn, Puritan of Cape Cod

Rick Presbrey, Housing Assistance Corporation

Robert Ciolek, Highland Center

Robert Ross, Cape Cod Community College

Robert Sanborn III, CCRTHS

Robert Scandurra, Probate & Family Court Department

Robyn Maguire, Freedom to Marry Coalition of Massachusetts

Rogers Williams, National Marine Life Center

Roseanna Pena Warfield, Cape Cod Community College

Royston Nash, Cape Cod Symphony Orchestra

Ruth Provost, Boys & Girls Club of Cape Cod

Sallie Riggs, Bourne Financial Development Corporation

Sarah Colvin, Cape Cod Community Media Center

Sarah Peake, State Representative for the 4th Barnstable District

Scott Carline, Mashpee Police Chief

Scott Fitzmaurice, Thrive!

Scott W. Nickerson, Superior Court Department

Senate President Therese Murray, Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Seth Rolbein, Cape Cod Voice

Seth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Ecological Design

Shannon Eldredge, Cape Cod Maritime Museum

Shareen Davis, Cape Cod Community Supported Fishery

Shawn Delude, Nauset Disposal

Sheila Lyons, Barnstable County Commissioner

Sherry Anderson, Cape Cod Community College

Shirley Frye, Cape Cod Cooperative Bank

Silvia DosSantos, Falmouth Hospital

Sonia March Nevis, PhD, Gestalt International Study Center

Stacie Peugh, Cape Cod YMCA

Stacy Gallagher, The Children’s Cove

Stefanie S. Coxe, Nexus Werx

Stephanie Nadolny, Spaulding Rehabilitation

Steve Abbott, Cape Cod Healthcare

Susan Danton, Miller White Fine Arts

Susan Johnson, Community Connections

Susan Nee, Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled

Susan Rohrbach, State Senator O’Leary’s Office

Susan Strauss, Hospice and Palliative Care of Cape Cod

Susan Williams Gifford, 2nd Plymouth House District

Tamara Harper, Harwich Junior Theater

Ted Curtin, Waldorf School of Cape Cod

Teresa Martin, Cape Cod Technology Council

Terry Duenas, Cape Cod Community Media Center

Thom Black, Plymouth ROCK Studios

Thomas Kirkman, Cape & Islands District Attorney’s Office

Tim Miller, Cape Cod Times

Timothy C. Smith, Town of Wellfleet

Todd Marcus, Cape Cod Beer

Tom Lynch, Town of Barnstable

Tom Moccia, Buzzards Bay Village Association

Tom Stone, Woods Hole Research Center

Toni Saunders, Associated Advocacy Center - Visions for the Future, Inc.

Tony Shepley, Shepley Wood Products

Virginia Valiela, Falmouth Selectwoman

W. James O’Neill, District Court Department, Barnstable County

Warren Rutherford, Hyannis Chapter, Rotary International

Wendy Northcross, Cape Cod Chamber of Commerce

Will Crocker, Cape Cod Broadcasting

William Doherty, Barnstable County Commissioners

William Fisher, Cape Cod Regional Technical High School

William Zammer, Cape Cod Restaurant​s

© 2016 Community Leadership Institute of Cape Cod & the Islands, Inc.

CLIonCapeCod@gmail.com